Buying a Home in Coolidge, AZ
Buying in Coolidge means paying somewhere near $265,000, the median of the 39 Coolidge sales in ClozeEZ's records. ClozeEZ lists 84 Coolidge homes for sale today at a median asking price of $277,450. On owner-listed homes, ClozeEZ buyers deal with the seller directly and pay a flat $300 only if they close.
What should you budget for when buying a home in Coolidge?
Budget for a 9.7% sales tax on new furnishings and for summer cooling, since July highs at the NOAA station in Coolidge average 106.6 F. Detached houses are the norm here, at 84.6% of the city's housing in Census estimates.
That NOAA station is named Casa Grande NM, but it sits in Coolidge at Casa Grande Ruins National Monument. The station's normals put yearly precipitation at 8.25 inches. ClozeEZ puts you in touch with the owner directly. Ask how old the cooling system is and for a full summer of power bills. Find out, too, what the yard needs to stay watered.
Because so much of the housing is detached, plan to compare houses on lot size, upkeep and layout. Census estimates show 73% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners, and renters live in the rest. If the house you want has a tenant, ask the owner when the lease ends before you pick a move-in date.
Coolidge commutes run both short and long. For 45% of workers, the trip to work takes under 20 minutes, Census estimates show. Yet 19.1% need 45 minutes or more, so make the drive yourself at the hour you would leave for work. When you furnish the house, add 9.7% to price tags: 6.7% goes to the state and Pinal County and 3% to the city.
Local facts and where they come from
Each fact was checked against its source on November 2, 2026.
- 84.6% of Coolidge's homes are detached single-family houses (Census estimate). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B25024, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- 73% of occupied homes in Coolidge are lived in by their owners (Census estimate). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B25003, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- 45% of Coolidge workers get to work in under 20 minutes, and 19.1% take 45 minutes or more (Census estimate). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B08303, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- NOAA's Casa Grande NM station (USC00021314), which sits in Coolidge at Casa Grande Ruins National Monument, averages a July high of 106.6 F. Source: NOAA climate normals, averages for 1991 to 2020.
- The same Casa Grande NM station in Coolidge (USC00021314) records 8.25 inches of precipitation in a normal year. Source: NOAA climate normals, averages for 1991 to 2020.
- Coolidge's retail sales tax totals 9.7%, made up of the 6.7% state and Pinal County rate and the 3% city rate. Source: Arizona Department of Revenue tax rate tables, rates effective November 1, 2026.
What Coolidge homes sell for
Across 39 recent Coolidge sales shown on ClozeEZ, the median closed price was $265,000, about $166 per square foot. Compare a home with sales near it, not with the citywide median.
Ask the seller for the latest Pinal County tax bill and check it against the county record.
Buying a Coolidge home on ClozeEZ
On owner-listed homes you tour and offer directly, on Arizona's standard purchase contract, and close through a licensed Pinal County title and escrow company. If the purchase closes, the platform charge is a flat $300. The buyer's guide covers each step, and the ClozeEZ FAQ answers the questions that apply anywhere in Arizona.
Before you buy or sell in Coolidge
Buying in Coolidge: frequently asked questions
How many homes are for sale in Coolidge, AZ?
ClozeEZ currently shows 84 active listings in Coolidge, with a median asking price of $277,450. Counts update as listings come on and off the market.
What is the sales tax rate in Coolidge, Arizona?
Retail purchases in Coolidge are taxed at 9.7%. Under the Arizona Department of Revenue's November 1, 2026 rate table, the state and Pinal County take 6.7% and the city adds 3%.
What is the weather like in Coolidge, AZ?
Hot and dry. NOAA's Casa Grande NM station, located in Coolidge, averages a July high of 106.6 F. Precipitation there averages 8.25 inches a year, based on 1991 to 2020 normals.