Buying a Home in Cave Creek, AZ
Buying in Cave Creek means paying somewhere near $850,000, the median of the 93 Cave Creek sales in ClozeEZ's records. ClozeEZ lists 258 Cave Creek homes for sale today at a median asking price of $989,500. On owner-listed homes, ClozeEZ buyers deal with the seller directly and pay a flat $300 only if they close.
What should you plan for when buying a home in Cave Creek?
Plan on buying a house: Census estimates count 84.5% of Cave Creek homes as detached single-family houses, and owners live in 95% of occupied homes. Set aside money for the 9.3% sales tax on what you buy to furnish it, too.
With owners in 95% of occupied homes, renters live in only a small share of Cave Creek's housing. If you plan to rent while you search, start looking for a lease early. Most homes you tour will be houses on their own lots, so ask each seller how big the lot is and how much time the yard takes in a typical week.
Commutes here are short for many and long for some. In Census estimates, 53% of commuting workers get to their job in less than 20 minutes, and 25.7% spend 45 minutes or more on the road. Those shares come from an estimated 1,394 workers, a small base, so treat them as a rough guide. Time the drive to your own job on a weekday, leaving when you really would.
In July, NOAA's Carefree station, which sits in neighboring Carefree, averages a high of 103.4 F. Its normal year brings 12.58 inches of precipitation. Find out what the home cost to cool last summer, how old the cooling unit is and where rain runs off the lot. Because ClozeEZ connects you with the owner directly, you can ask the person who lives there. Sales tax adds 9.3% to furniture and appliances you buy in town, with 6.3% going to the state and county and 3.0% to the town.
Local facts and where they come from
Each fact was checked against its source on November 2, 2026.
- 84.5% of Cave Creek's homes are detached single-family houses (Census estimate). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B25024, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- 95% of occupied homes in Cave Creek are lived in by their owners (Census estimate). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B25003, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- Of Cave Creek's estimated 1,394 workers who commute, 53% get to work in under 20 minutes and 25.7% take 45 minutes or more (Census estimates). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, table B08303, American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024.
- NOAA's Carefree station (USC00021282), in neighboring Carefree, averages a July high of 103.4 F. Source: NOAA climate normals, averages for 1991 to 2020.
- The same Carefree station (USC00021282) averages 12.58 inches of precipitation a year. Source: NOAA climate normals, averages for 1991 to 2020.
- Cave Creek's retail sales tax is 9.3% in all: 6.3% for the state and Maricopa County and 3.0% for the town. Source: Arizona Department of Revenue tax rate tables, rates effective November 1, 2026.
What Cave Creek homes sell for
Across 93 recent Cave Creek sales shown on ClozeEZ, the median closed price was $850,000, about $353 per square foot. Compare a home with sales near it, not with the citywide median.
ClozeEZ estimates the yearly property tax on Cave Creek listings from Maricopa County Assessor records.
Buying a Cave Creek home on ClozeEZ
On owner-listed homes you tour and offer directly, on Arizona's standard purchase contract, and close through a licensed Maricopa County title and escrow company. If the purchase closes, the platform charge is a flat $300. The buyer's guide covers each step, and the ClozeEZ FAQ answers the questions that apply anywhere in Arizona.
Before you buy or sell in Cave Creek
Buying in Cave Creek: frequently asked questions
How many homes are for sale in Cave Creek, AZ?
ClozeEZ currently shows 258 active listings in Cave Creek, with a median asking price of $989,500. Counts update as listings come on and off the market.
What is the sales tax rate in Cave Creek, AZ?
Arizona Department of Revenue tables put the total retail rate in Cave Creek at 9.3%. The state and Maricopa County make up 6.3% of it, and the town adds 3.0%.
Is the commute from Cave Creek short or long?
It depends on where you work. In Census estimates, 53% of the town's commuting workers need less than 20 minutes to get to work, but 25.7% are on the road for 45 minutes or more.